Login to Complete an Application or to Access Judging Panel
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM OF THE SYMPOSIUM
June 17, 2019
OPENING of the SYMPOSIUM
12: 00-15-00
WELCOME:
Dmitry Viktorovich Rodionov - General Director of the A.A. Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, PhD in Art History
Igor Roussanoff - Professor of Costume Design, Costume Designer, Artistic Director of the project (USA)
Susan Tsu - Professor at Carnegie Mellon University (USA), Costume Designer, Chief Curator of the project (USA)
DAY SESSION
12:00-15:00
Moderators:
Igor Roussanoff - Professor of Costume Design, Costume Designer, Artistic Director of the project (USA)
Susan Tsu - Professor at Carnegie Mellon University (USA), Costume Designer, Chief Curator of the project (USA)
Body-Assemblages
Rachel Hahn, Professor of scenography at the University of Surrey, Director of graduate studies at the Guilford Acting School (GSA), the Deputy dean of the university's doctoral studies, co-founder of Critical Costume a biennial conference and exhibition. (UK)
Costume as Visual Language
Nick Ularu, scenographer, playwright, director and professor (USA)
INNOVATIVE XXI TO BE OR NOT TO BE COSTUME that is the question
mariaelena roqué visual artist, costume designer/scenographer, writer, visual poet, model, dancer, performer and teacher (Spain, Catalonia, Venezuela)
Wearing Your Art and Heart on Your Sleeve
Pat Oleszko, Multi-disciplinary costume activist and artist (USA)
Citizen Stylist: Innovative Costuming of the Self
Margot Barton, Ph.D., Professor of Fashion, Faculty of Design, Otago Polytechnic Institute (New Zealand)
Morphing Identities: How do we embrace changes in our rapidly growing society?
Ditta Fernandina Sandico, Costume Designer (Manila, Philippines)
Costume Travelogue: A Narrative of Found Things
Sue Prescott, Senior Lecturer, Chief Fashion Coordinator, Massey University (Wellington, New Zealand)
BREAK
15: 00-18: 00
PERFORMANCES
18:00-23:00
Ting Gong “Holocube” (Netherlands), Erik Bergrin "Feeding Your Demons” (USA), Daniel Bagnara Mena “The Street is Free”, “Black Body” (Chile), Valentina San Juan Standen “Ekeka” (Chile), Charlotte Østergaard “Mask” (Denmark), SaeunnKjartansdottir “#SELFIE” (Iceland).
June 18, 2019
DAY SESSION
12:00-15:00
Moderators:
Igor Roussanoff - Professor of Costume Design, Costume Designer, Artistic Director of the Project (USA)
Susan Tsu - Professor at Carnegie Mellon University (USA), Costume Designer, Chief Curator (USA)
The Inspiration of Costume Design Through the Innovation of Heritage Craft Knowledge
Nattaporn Tapparat, set designer and researcher, art and culture lecturer, theatre and entertainment design scholarship at the Academy of Performing Arts Hong Kong (Thailand)
Contemporary Costume in Indian Theatre: Redefining tradition
Dinesh Yadav, Assistant professor of Lighting Design and Director at the Department of Theatre and Dance, University of Wisconsin- Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA (USA)
New Century, New Association
Zhao Yan, Theatre, Film Television and Opera Designer (China)
Architectural costume. From sculpture to image
Roman Ermakov, designer (Russia)
Fashion and Theatre: Actual language
Anastasia Nefedova, Chief artist of the “Stanislavsky” Electrotheatre (Russia)
Costume - as a portrait of a person
Galya Solodovnikova, set designer, curator of the set design course at the British Higher School of Design (Russia)
The authenticity of the Russian national costume in the theatre and design
Polina Bakhtina, set designer, curator of the set design course at the British Higher School of Design (Russia)
BREAK
15:00-18:00
PERFORMANCES
20:00-23:00
Marialelena Roque “DONAULLSDONAULLS WomenEyesWoman Eyes” (Spain),
Raquel Bautista “SELF DESOLVING” (Catalonia), Daphne Kaarstens “Ping” (Netherlands).
June 19, 2019
DAY SESSION
12: 00-15: 00
Moderators:
Igor Roussanoff - Professor of Costume Design,, Costume Designer, Artistic Director of the project (USA)
Susan Tsu - Professor at Carnegie Mellon University (USA), Costume Designer, Chief Curator (USA)
ROUND TABLE PARTICIPANTS:
Roussanoff Igor, Susan Tsu, Nick Ularu, Mariaelena Roque, Pat Oleszko, Rachel Hann, Andrey Bartenev Erik Bergrin, Margo Barton, Zhao Yan, Roman Ermakov, Anastasiya Nefedova, Galya Solodovnikova, Polina Bakhtina
Roundtable in English
SUMMARIZING
CLOSING SYMPOSIUM
18:00-23:00
PERFORMANCES "RUSSIAN BENEFIT"
Andrey Bartenev (Russia), Sasha Frolova (Russia), Venera Kazarova (Russia), Roman Ermakov (Russia), Natalia Krankova (Russia)